Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1.A. Section 12-37-3150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) a conveyance to a trust, except if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor, or the settlor's spouse, or both, or a child or children of the settlor or the settlor's spouse;"
B. Section 12-37-3150(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if the distributee is the decedent's spouse or a child or children of the decedent if the decedent did not have a spouse at the decedent's date of death;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 3, 2010 at 6:42 PM