Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT
March 3, 2010
H. 4174
Introduced by Reps. Harvin, Bales, Harrison, G.M. Smith and Wylie
S. Printed 3/3/10--S.
Read the first time February 3, 2010.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4174) to amend Section 12-37-3150, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to determining when a parcel of real property must be appraised, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-37-3150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) a conveyance to a trust, except if:
(a) the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both; or
(b) the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys property subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the child or children of the settlor or the settlor's spouse;"
B. Section 12-37-3150(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if:
(a) the distributee is the decedent's spouse; or
(b) the distributee is a child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.