South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 12-37-3150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    a conveyance to a trust, except if:

(a)    the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both; or

(b)    the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys property subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the child or children of the settlor or the settlor's spouse;"

B.        Section 12-37-3150(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if:

(a)    the distributee is the decedent's spouse; or

(b)    the distributee is a child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 4, 2010 at 1:12 PM