South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)    committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);

(g)    violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor;

(h)    kidnapping (Section 16-3-910) of a person under eighteen years of age except when the offense is committed by a parent; or

(i)    trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense; or"

SECTION    12.    Section 44-53-370(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)    It shall be unlawful for a person to administer, distribute, dispense, deliver, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit one of the following crimes against that individual:

(1)    kidnapping, Section 16-3-910;

(2)    trafficking in persons, Section 16-3-930;

(2)(3)    criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, Sections 16-3-652, 16-3-653, and 16-3-654;

(3)(4)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first or second degree, Section 16-3-655;

(4)(5)    criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated), Section 16-3-658;

(5)(6)    spousal sexual battery, Section 16-3-615;

(6)(7)    engaging a child for a sexual performance, Section 16-3-810;

(7)(8)    committing lewd act upon child under sixteen, Section 16-15-140;

(8)(9)    petit larceny, Section 16-13-30 (A); or

(9)(10) grand larceny, Section 16-13-30 (B)."