South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(c)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(d)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3));

(e)    engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(f)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820); or

(g)    kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or

(h)    trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."

SECTION    10.    Section 23-3-535(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    It is unlawful for a sex offender who has been convicted of any of the following offenses to reside within one thousand feet of a school, daycare center, children's recreational facility, park, or public playground:

(1)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, first degree;

(2)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree;

(3)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct with a minor; or

(4)    kidnapping a person under eighteen years of age; or

(5)    trafficking in persons of a person under eighteen years of age except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense."

SECTION    11.    Section 23-3-540(G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)    This section applies to a person who has been:

(1)    convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses: