South Carolina General Assembly
[…] First offense

44-53-445(B)(2)        Distribution, manufacture, sale, or

possession of crack cocaine within proximity

of a school

44-53-577                Unlawful to hire, solicit, direct a person

under 17 years of age to transport, conceal,

or conduct financial transaction relating to

unlawful drug activity

50-21-113(A)(1)        Operating a moving water device while

under the influence of alcohol or drugs

where great bodily injury results

56-5-2945(A)(1)        Causing great bodily injury by operating

vehicle while under influence of drugs or

alcohol"

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:

(a)    Statutory aggravating circumstances:

(1)    The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)    kidnapping;

(c)    trafficking in persons;

(c)(d)    burglary in any degree;

(d)(e)    robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)(f)    larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)(g)    killing by poison;

(g)(h)    drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)(i)    physical torture;

(i)(j)        dismemberment of a person; or

(j)(k)    arson in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-110(A)."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-3-652(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: