South Carolina General Assembly
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:

10-11-325(B)(2)        Detonating an explosive or destructive

device or igniting an incendiary device upon

the capitol grounds or within the capitol

building resulting     in death to a person

where there was not malice aforethought

16-3-50                    Manslaughter--voluntary

16-3-652                    Criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-655(C)(2)        Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with

minor     less than 16, 2nd offense

16-3-656                    Assault with intent to commit criminal

sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-658                    Criminal sexual conduct where victim is

legal spouse (separated)

First degree

16-3-910                    Kidnapping

16-3-920                    Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-3-930                    Trafficking in persons

16-3-1075(B)(2)        Carjacking (great bodily injury)

16-11-110(A)            Arson in the first degree

16-11-330(A)            Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon

16-11-380(A)            Entering bank with intent to steal money,

securities for money, or property, by force,

intimidation, or threats

16-11-390                Safecracking

16-11-532(D)(2)        Injuring real property when illegally

obtaining nonferrous metals and the act

results in the death of a person

16-23-720(A)(2)        Detonating a destructive device or causing

an explosion, or intentionally aiding,

counseling, or procuring an explosion by

means of detonation     of a destructive device

which results in the death of a person where

there was not malice aforethought

24-13-450                Taking of a hostage by an inmate

43-35-85(F), 16-3-1050(F)        Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable

adult resulting in death

44-53-370                Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic

drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and

Schedule II) second, third, or subsequent

offense

44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2    Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in

cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28

grams)

Second offense

44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2    Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in

cocaine, 28 grams or more but less than 100

grams)

Second offense