South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court may issue an order modifying or setting aside the administrative subpoena or directing compliance with the original administrative subpoena.

(G)    Information obtained by SLED pursuant to an administrative subpoena must not be made public and is not subject to the Freedom of Information Act.

(H)(1)    SLED is authorized to promulgate permanent regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act in Chapter 23, Title 1, to define the procedures and guidelines needed to issue an administrative subpoena as provided in this section.

SECTION    2.    Section 17-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )        intentionally uses, attempts to use, or procures any other person to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device or service that causes the telephone network to display a telephone number on a phone call recipient's caller identification display that is not the number of the originating device. This provision shall not apply to:

(a)    the legitimate law enforcement use of this procedure by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;

(b)    a person or entity that places a call and blocks or otherwise prevents the delivery of a telephone number to a call recipient's caller identification display;

(c)    a person or entity that places an authorized call on behalf of another person or entity and inserts a telephone number identified with the person or entity on behalf of whom the call is being placed; or

(d)    a communications service provider that delivers a call originated by another person or entity."    .