South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-10-970(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 3 of 2009, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Except as provided in item (2) of this subsection, all revenues and interest of the fee must be used exclusively for tourism advertisement and promotion directed at non-South Carolina residents.

(2)    Revenues received in the third second and subsequent years of imposition must be used as provided in item (1) except that up to twenty percent may be used for property tax rollbacks on owner-occupied real property or retained by the municipality and used as follows:

(a)    at least twenty percent of the amount retained must be used to provide a credit against the property tax liability imposed by the municipality on parcels of owner-occupied residential property located in the municipality classified for property taxes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c). The credit is an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the residence by a fraction in which the numerator is the total estimated revenue retained by the municipality allocated to the credit and the denominator is the total of the appraised value of all such property in the municipality as of January first of the applicable property tax year. For purposes of this calculation, appraised value is as defined in Section 12-37-3130(3) reduced by the limitation provided pursuant to Section 12-37-3140(B); and

(b)    the balance for tourism-related capital projects, or a combination of these purposes, but no less than twenty percent of these funds must be used for property tax rollback on owner-occupied property. No capital project is eligible to be funded directly or indirectly with fee revenues unless the project consists of construction of new or renovation of existing tourism-related facilities intended to grow or maintain the overnight tourism market in the city municipality;

(c)    The credit allowed pursuant to subitem (a) of this item applies after all other credits have been applied. To the extent that the credit amount allowed by this item exceeds the municipal property tax liability, the excess credit is added to the amount set aside for use as provided in subitem (b) of this item.