South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4310

Introduced by Reps. Clemmons, Edge and Barfield

S. Printed 2/3/10--S.

Read the first time January 27, 2010.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4310) to amend Section 4-10-970, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to uses allowed for revenues of the Local Option Tourism Development Fee, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/    SECTION    ____.    Section 4-10-970 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    At least quarterly, an organization designated by the municipality pursuant to this section shall provide a report to the municipality that includes identification of revenues received from the Local Option Tourism Development Fee during the previous quarter, as well as expenditures made from those funds during the previous quarter. Each report shall also be posted by the organization on its website."                /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/

This bill is not expected to impact state or local revenues.

Explanation