South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Part 3, Chapter 2, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 37-2-308.    (A)    As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the term:

(1)    'Advertisement' means an oral, written, graphic, or pictorial statement made in the course of soliciting for the sale or lease of a motor vehicle in a newspaper, magazine, or on radio, television, or the Internet. A manufacturer's federal Monroney Sticker or a motor vehicle dealer's addendum to the sticker is not considered an advertisement.

(2)    'Clear and conspicuous' means that the statement, representation, or disclosure regarding a motor vehicle for sale or lease is of a size, color, contrast, and audibility that is presented to be readily noticed and understood. All language and terms, including abbreviations, must be used in accordance with their common or ordinary usage and meaning.

(a)    In a print advertisement, eight point type or larger must be used in all disclosures.

(b)    In a broadcast commercial, if the statement is made orally it must be clear and understandable in pace and volume; however, if the statement is in visual form it must be displayed so that the average viewer can easily read and understand it and it must be at least twenty scan lines and each disclosure must appear continuously on the screen for at least five seconds.

(B)    All disclosures regarding a motor vehicle for sale or lease must be clear and conspicuous. Credit advertisements must comply with Federal Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z. Lease advertisements must comply with Federal Truth in Leasing Act and Regulation M.

(C)    A motor vehicle dealer may not advertise in a manner that is false, deceptive, or misleading, or that misrepresents a vehicle offered for sale.

(D)    Discounts or savings on the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle indicated in an advertisement must be those that are deducted from the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price as stated on the Monroney sticker. No qualification such as 'with trade' or 'with down payment' may be used.