South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 575


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 62-5-433, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS OF MINORS OR INCAPACITATED PERSONS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE JURISDICTIONAL AMOUNT FOR CONCURRENT JURISDICTION OF THE PROBATE COURT AND CIRCUIT COURT FROM TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS TO ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 62-5-433 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    For purposes of this section and for any a claim exceeding twenty-five one hundred thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means the circuit court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides or the circuit court in the county in which the suit is pending. For purposes of this section and for any a claim not exceeding twenty-five one hundred thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means either the circuit court or the probate court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides or the circuit court or probate court in the county in which the suit is pending.

(2)    'Claim' means the net or actual amount accruing to or paid by the minor or incapacitated person as a result of the settlement.

(3)    'Petitioner' means either a conservator appointed by the probate court for the minor or incapacitated person or the parents, guardian, or guardian ad litem of the minor or incapacitated person if a conservator has not been appointed.

(B)    The settlement of any a claim over twenty-five one hundred thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the payment of money or the possession of personal property must be effected on his behalf in the following manner:

(1)    The petitioner must shall file with the court a verified petition setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim, payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why, in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be approved. For all claims that exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, the verified petition must include a statement by the petitioner that, in his opinion, the proposed settlement and is in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated person. The petition must be served on the conservator, parents or guardian, and guardian ad litem for the minor or incapacitated person, if that person is not the petitioner.