South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 593

Introduced by Senator S. Martin

S. Printed 4/22/09--S.

Read the first time March 18, 2009.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 593) to amend Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code, relating to the carrying of weapons on school property, to provide that this section does not apply to a, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/            SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(A) It shall be unlawful for any person, except State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(B)    This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is possessed in compliance with Section 16-23-20(9) or Section 16-23-20(12).

(2)(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-430(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: