South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A meeting may be called by the chairman on his own initiative and must be called by him at the request of three or more members of the council councils. Each member must be notified by the chairman in writing of the time and place of the meeting at least seven days before the meeting. Nine A majority of a councils members constitute constitutes a quorum. Each meeting is open to the public. An official decision of the council councils may be made only by a vote of at least two-thirds a majority of those members in attendance at the meeting."

SECTION    8.    Section 6-9-80(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person found to be in violation of a building code or regulation adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must may be cited and fined, by civil fine, in an amount not more than two hundred dollars. Before being charged with a second violation, the person must be given seven calendar days to remedy the violation or submit a plan for correcting the violation."

SECTION    9.    Section 6-9-105 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2003, is amended to read: