South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 6-9-80(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person found to be in violation of a building code or regulation adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must may be cited and fined, by civil fine, in an amount not more than two hundred dollars. Before being charged with a second violation, the person must be given seven calendar days to remedy the violation or submit a plan for correcting the violation."

SECTION    9.    Section 6-9-105 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-105.    (A)    If a municipality or county contends that the codes authorized by this chapter do not meet its needs due to local physical or climatological conditions, the proposed variations and modifications must be submitted to the council councils.

(B)    The council councils may issue an approval after a finding on the record that the variation or modification provides a reasonable standard of public health, safety, and welfare.

(C)    Where a boundary for a physical, geological, or climatological condition is referenced in a code, the council councils, upon adoption of the code, is required to define the boundary so that it approximates the physical or climatological area, using logical geographic features such as major highways, waterbodies, or ridgelines. Political boundaries may not be used unless when they approximate the physical area."

SECTION    10.    Section 6-9-135 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    11.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 25, 2009 at 3:02 PM