South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The council must councils shall conduct a hearing to consider an emergency building code modification at an open council councils meeting, and all proponents and opponents must be given ample time to state their positions.

(C)    Modifications promulgated pursuant to this section do not require readoption by the council councils for subsequent editions of the building codes. Upon submission of a formal request, existing modifications shall must be reconsidered each time a new edition of the building code is considered for adoption by the council councils."

SECTION    6.    Section 6-9-50(A), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)     The council councils shall adopt by reference and amend only the latest editions of the following nationally recognized codes and the standards referenced in those codes for regulation of construction within this State: building, residential, gas, plumbing, mechanical, fire, and energy codes as promulgated, published, or made available by the International Code Council, Inc. and the National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association. The South Carolina Residential Building Codes Council is responsible only for the adoption and modification of the residential sections of the South Carolina Building Code referenced through the International Residential Code (IRC). The South Carolina Commercial Building Codes Council is responsible for the adoption of all other building codes cited in this subsection. The appendices of the codes provided in this section may be adopted as needed, but the specific appendix or appendices must be referenced by name or letter designation at the time of adoption. However, the provisions of the codes referenced in this section which concern the qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants do not apply unless they have been adopted by the municipal or county governing body.

(D)    All referenced codes adopted by the council shall councils must be accessible at no cost to the public through the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation's Internet web page as a 'read only' document.

(E)    Notwithstanding any provision of the referenced codes adopted by the council South Carolina Residential Building Codes Council, a home with three floors of living space constructed on a raised foundation which is not used as living space is considered a three-story building for the purposes of issuing a building permit to a person licensed under Title 40, Chapters 11 and 59, Title 40. Any A person authorized in South Carolina to design and construct buildings up