South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    finance and administration;

(2)    construction, engineering, and planning; and

(3)    mass transit intermodal and freight programs.

(B)    The commission Secretary of Transportation may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions or offices as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the division department and to carry out the functions and purposes of the division department."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

a.(a)        financial planning and management;

b.(b)        accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

c.(c)        administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures.;

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

a.(a)        development develop of statewide strategic highway plans; and

b.(b)        directs direct highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.;

(3)    division deputy director for mass transit intermodal and freight programs:

a.(a)        development of develop a statewide mass public transit system; and

b.(b)        coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors.;

(c)        develop and coordinate a statewide passenger and freight rail system, including the development of a comprehensive state rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and rail infrastructure services;

(d)        plan, develop, and coordinate a comprehensive intermodal transportation program for the movement of passengers and freight through integrated highway, railroad, port, airport, and other transit systems;

(e)        financial management of funding from federal, state, and local transit, rail, and other intermodal sources; and

(f)        manage the Office of Railroads and the Office of Public Transit."

SECTION    5.    Chapter 3, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 57-3-30.    (A)    The Office of Railroads is established within the Division of Intermodal and Freight Programs. The office is principally responsible for: