South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The council shall meet quarterly and shall report to the Director of the Office on Aging. The council is composed of the following members:

(1)    one member who shall serve as chairman of the council who must be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;

(2)    one member from each congressional district, all of whom must be senior providers, consumers, or customers, all of whom must be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;

(3)    three members at-large who must be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor;

(4)    Director of the Office on Aging, or a designee.

SECTION    2.    Section 43-35-55(D), (E), and (F) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 393 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(D)    When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody Office on Aging in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor. This notification must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise and must include the following information:

(1)    the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown;

(2)    the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer;

(3)    the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody;

(4)    the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer;

(5)    a description of the facts and circumstances resulting in the officer taking the vulnerable adult into protective custody.

(E)    The Department of Social Services Office on Aging in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor is responsible for filing a petition for protective custody within one business day of receiving the notification required by subsection (D).

(F)    The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of Social Services Office on Aging in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor filing the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays."

SECTION    3.    Section 43-35-310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read: