South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a mistrial, the court must shall direct that the person be held at an appropriate secure facility including, but not limited to, a local or regional detention facility until another trial is conducted. A subsequent trial following a mistrial must be held within ninety days of the previous trial, unless the subsequent trial is continued. The court or jury's determination that a person is a sexually violent predator may be appealed. The person must be committed to the custody of the Department of Mental Health pending his appeal."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-48-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-120.    If the Director of the Department of Mental Health determines that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the director must shall certify this determination in writing, including the specific basis for this determination, authorize the person to petition the court for release, and notify the Attorney General of the certification and authorization. The petition must be served upon the court and the Attorney General. The Attorney General must notify the victim of the proceeding. The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General requests that an examination be conducted by experts or either party requests a hearing before a jury. The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner examined by experts chosen by the State. The hearing must be before a jury if requested by either the petitioner or the Attorney General. The burden of proof is upon the Attorney General to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 3, 2010 at 6:31 PM