South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."

SECTION    4.    Section 5-37-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-37-50.    The governing body shall, by resolution duly adopted, shall describe the improvement district and the improvement plan to be effected therein, including any a property within the improvement district to be acquired and improved, the projected time schedule for the accomplishment of the improvement plan, the estimated cost thereof and the amount of such the cost to be derived from assessments, bonds, or other general funds, together with the proposed basis and rates of any assessments to be imposed within the improvement district. However, except in the case of an improvement district in which the sole improvements are the widening and dredging of canals, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed or will be taxed under pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district unless the owner at the time the improvement district is created gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. Such The resolution shall also shall establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of such the resolution at which any an interested person may attend and be heard either in person or by attorney on any a matter in connection therewith with the improvement district."

SECTION    5.    Section 5-37-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: