South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The policy must include, at a minimum, a prohibition of hiring individuals convicted of violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60 and hiring recommendations relative to felony convictions and relevant just-cause examples provided in Section 59-25-160. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, working with the Department of Education, shall provide training to appropriate school district personnel on the understanding and appropriate uses of the information provided in criminal record searches."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-3-115(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The fee allowed in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars if the criminal record search is conducted for a charitable organization, a bona fide mentor, a school district for individuals hired in any capacity which requires direct interaction with children, or for the use of a charitable organization. The division shall develop forms on which a mentor, school district, or charitable organization shall certify that the criminal record search is conducted for the use and benefit of the charitable organization, school district, or mentor. For purposes of this subsection, the phrase 'charitable organization' means:

(1)    an organization which has been determined to be exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;

(2)    a bona fide church, including an institution such as a synagogue or mosque;

(3)    an organization which has filed a statement of registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33; or

(4)    local recreation commission volunteers."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 25, 2010 at 6:27 PM