South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A person in violation of this section who, by operation of a motor vehicle, causes serious injury or the serious impairment of a bodily function of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or more than five thousand dollars, or both.

(E)    Conviction under this section does not bar any related conviction from the criminal code for the same violation."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-480.    (A)    No person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized to do so by this article or in violation of any of the provisions of this article.

(B)    Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be fined not less than one hundred dollars and not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than fifteen days and not more than six months, or both.