South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Senate Journal-page 148)

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/11/2011

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-1000 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL AND APPEAL IN MAGISTRATES COURT, TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL MAY BE MADE FROM FIVE TO TEN DAYS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-1000.    No A motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within five ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."