South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    are considered in the public interest and do not constitute a public or private nuisance when conducted pursuant to state air pollution statutes, smoke management guidelines provided by S.C. Code of Regulations 61-62.2, and regulations applicable to the use of prescribed fire provided by Chapter 35, Title 48 and Chapter 2, Title 50; and

(4)    are considered a property right of the property owner."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.    No property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven. No property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence is proven. In order to establish an absence of gross negligence, a property owner or lessee or his agent or employee must have acted in compliance with the criteria specified in Section 48-34-40(1), (2), and (3). 'Gross negligence' means an act or course of action, or inaction, which denotes a lack of reasonable care and conscious disregard or indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others and which