Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 2-19-30, SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976, RELATING TO THE HEARINGS OF JUDICIAL CANDIDATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE REOPENING OF THE PUBLIC HEARING WHEN SUFFICIENT CAUSE IS DETERMINED BY THE JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION AFTER THE CANDIDATE IS FOUND QUALIFIED BUT PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE COMMISSION'S REPORT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-19-30(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 219, is amended to read:
"(C) A reasonable time thereafter the commission shall render its tentative findings as to whether the candidate is qualified for the office to be filled and its reasons therefor as to each candidate. However, the commission may reopen its public hearing prior to the issuance of its findings regarding a candidate if sufficient cause is determined by the commission for reopening the hearing. Sufficient cause could include, but is not limited to, newly discovered evidence related to the character and fitness of the candidate, which occurred after the public hearing but prior to the commission's issuance of its findings on the candidate.