South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    Notwithstanding subsection (C), any fee initially imposed after July 1, 2011, or any increase in fee over the amount of the fee in fiscal year 2010-2011, shall apply to the millage limitation of this section. In imposing a new fee or increasing an existing fee, the local governing body shall estimate the amount of revenue to be collected from the fee and divide the estimate by the value of a mill within the local governing body. The quotient shall apply to the millage limitation of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    A local governing body, by ordinance approved by a positive majority, is authorized to charge and collect a service or user fee. A local governing body must provide public notice of any new service or user fee being considered and the governing body is required to hold a public hearing on any proposed new service or user fee prior to final adoption of any new service or user fee. Public comment must be received by the governing body prior to the final reading of the ordinance to adopt a new service or user fee. A fee adopted or imposed by a local governing body prior to December 31, 1996, remains in force and effect until repealed by the enacting local governing body, notwithstanding the provisions of this section.

(2)(a)    Any service or user fee authorized by ordinance after July 1, 2011, also must be approved by referendum.