South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 33-36-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-36-1330.        (A)    The existing board of directors and officers shall serve until the expiration of their present terms. Thereafter, and not less than forty-five days prior to before any expiration of the term of a board member, the board of directors shall submit to the county legislative delegation the name or names of a person or persons recommended for appointment or reappointment. A letter of recommendation by the board stating why the name or names are recommended shall must accompany the submission. The county legislative delegation shall consider the recommendation of the board but are not limited to make a selection for its own recommendation from among those submitted. Upon recommendation of the county legislative delegation, members of the board must be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. A vacancy may be filled by the board, if the remaining term is less than two years; if more than two years, then in the usual manner for the unexpired term.

(B)    The governing body of the district, by a resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of all members of the governing body, may request that board members be elected in a nonpartisan general election. If adopted, a certified copy of the resolution and a map clearly setting out the lines of the boundaries of the district in the county or counties in which the district is situated must be presented to the county election commission prior to before August first of a general election held in an even-numbered year for the election to be held at the general election in November of that year. The governing body must be elected from single-member election districts.

(C)    Notice of the election must be published by the governing body of the district at least three times prior to before the election, including (i) not less than sixty days prior to before the date of the election, (ii) two weeks after the first date of publication, and (iii) a date not more than fifteen and not less than ten days before the date of the election.