South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)(6)    an explanation of the procedure to be followed for election of members of the district's governing body and state.

(D)    Beginning with the 2012 election and notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, all members of the governing body of the district must be elected in nonpartisan elections conducted in the manner prescribed in Section 33-36-1340 and, beginning with these elections in 2012, the provisions of subsections (A) and (B) no longer apply to the selection of members of the governing body of the district."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-36-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-36-1340.        (A)    On the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in the year immediately following the year of the resolution in even-numbered years, the voters shall elect commissioners for all seats on the district's governing body in a nonpartisan election to be conducted at the same time as the general election. The size of a district's governing body, beginning with the 2012 election, shall remain the same. Candidates must shall file a statement of intention of candidacy with the entity charged by law with conducting the election at least forty-five days before the election. Candidates must be qualified electors and residents of the districts from which they seek election. Except for Including the initial election of commissioners as provided in subsection (B), all commissioners must be elected on an at-large basis for terms of four years with terms staggered so that a simple majority of the commissioners are elected in the next ensuing general a particular election year, and the remaining commissioners are elected at the next following general election. The terms of office of commissioners whose seats are subject to contest in general an election shall expire fourteen days following the general election.

(B)    For the initial election of commissioners, all seats are considered vacant. For those districts which do not now elect their governing bodies and which are required to do so beginning in 2012 as provided in this section, all seats on the governing bodies are considered vacant. In addition, all seats on a district's governing body beginning in 2012, and thereafter, must be filled on an at-large basis. From among the commissioners elected in the initial election, a simple majority thereof shall serve terms which expire fourteen days following the general election held two four years after the initial election. Those commissioners entitled to serve the initial four-year terms are those commissioners equal in number to a simple majority of the membership who received the highest number of votes cast in the initial election.