South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fiscal Year 2013-2014        $40,000,000

Fiscal Year 2014-2015        $60,000,000

Fiscal Year 2015-2016        $80,000,000

Fiscal Year 2016-2017 and thereafter $100,000,000; and

(2)    make the following annual contributions to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund of the South Carolina Department of Transportation for construction and maintenance:

Fiscal Year 2012-2013        $20,000,000

Fiscal Year 2013-2014        $40,000,000

Fiscal Year 2014-2015        $60,000,000

Fiscal Year 2015-2016        $80,000,000

Fiscal Year 2016-2017 and thereafter $100,000,000."

SECTION    16.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission Secretary of Transportation, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    17.    Section 57-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-10.    (A)    The Department of Transportation is comprised of the following principal divisions:

(1)    finance and administration;