South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."

SECTION    14.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

(a)    financial planning and management;

(b)    accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

(c)    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures;

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

(a)    develop statewide strategic highway plans; and

(b)    direct highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways;

(3)    division deputy director for intermodal and freight programs:

(a)    develop a statewide public transit system;

(b)    coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors;

(c)    develop and coordinate a statewide passenger and freight rail system, including the development of a comprehensive state rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and rail infrastructure services;

(d)    plan, develop, and coordinate a comprehensive intermodal transportation program for the movement of passengers and freight through integrated highway, railroad, port, airport, and other transit systems;

(e)    financial management of funding from federal, state, and local transit, rail, and other intermodal sources; and

(f)    manage the Office of Railroads and the Office of Public Transit.;

(4)    division deputy director for human resources:

(a)    employ an ethics compliance officer to ensure that the department's employees comply fully with all laws that govern their ethical conduct;