South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    17.    Section 57-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-10.    (A)    The Department of Transportation is comprised of the following principal divisions:

(1)    finance and administration;

(2)    construction, engineering, and planning; and

(3)    intermodal and freight programs.;

(4)    human resources; and

(5)    internal audit.

(B)    The Secretary of Transportation may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions or offices as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the department and to carry out the functions and purposes of the department."

SECTION    18.    Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-50.    The commission department may establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be are necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its duties.