South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    A professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, or commercial co-venturer failing to comply with this section is ineligible to renew its registration or continue solicitation activities or campaigns until the required information is filed and is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of noncompliance, with a maximum fine of two thousand dollars for each separate violation."

SECTION    5.    Section 33-56-120(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In connection with the solicitation of contributions for or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and wilfully, a person by any manner, means, practice, or device."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:27 A.M.