South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An organization which fails to file a timely annual financial report required by this section may be assessed by the Secretary of State administrative fines of ten dollars for each day of noncompliance for each delinquent report not to exceed two thousand dollars for each separate violation."

SECTION    4.    Section 33-56-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-70.    (A)    A contract or agreement between any professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, or commercial co-venturer and a charitable organization must be in writing and filed, along with a Notice of Solicitation form, with the Secretary of State at least ten days before the professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, or commercial co-venturer begins any solicitation activity or any other activity contemplated by the contract or agreement in this State. Solicitations or services pursuant to a contract may not begin in this State until the contract has been filed with the Secretary of State and until both the charitable organization and the professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel are registered properly with the Secretary of State. In addition, a professional solicitor or commercial co-venturer must attach a completed Notice of Solicitation form that complies with the requirements of this section to the contract or agreement filed with the Secretary of State.

(B)    A contract filed pursuant to this section must disclose the following, if applicable:

(1)    legal name and alias name, address, and registration number, if any, of the professional solicitor, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturer;

(2)    legal name, address, and registration number of the charitable organization;

(3)    name and residence address of each person directing or supervising the contract solicitation services;

(4)    description of the event or campaign;

(5)    date the solicitation or campaign commences will commence;

(6)    date the solicitation or campaign terminates will terminate;

(7)    statement of the amount or guaranteed minimum percentage of gross receipts to be remitted or retained by the charitable organization, excluding the amount which the charitable organization must pay for fundraising costs;