South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purpose of this subsection, 'contributions' do not include money or funds generated through sales of tickets to nonmembers or admission on nonmembers to trade association events, shows, tours, or conventions, if the price of the ticket or admittance fee compares reasonably to the monetary value of the benefit or service provided in exchange for the ticket or admittance fee."

SECTION    3.    Section 33-56-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-60.    (A)    A charitable organization that has filed a registration statement with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 33-56-30, or that is soliciting funds contributions in this State, whether individually or collectively with other organizations, and not exempt pursuant to Section 33-56-50, shall file in the office of the Secretary of State an annual report of its financial activities, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State or on Internal Revenue Service Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF, certified to be true by the organization's chief executive officer and chief financial officer. The report must cover the preceding fiscal year and must be filed within four and one-half months of the close of the organization's fiscal year unless a written extension has been granted by the Secretary of State. To receive an extension, the organization must file with the Secretary of State a written request for an extension or a copy of the extension request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service.

(B)    The annual financial report must include:

(1)    specific and itemized support and revenue statements disclosing direct public support from solicitation, indirect public support, government grants, program service revenue, and other revenue. The report must disclose the amount of direct public support received from direct mail solicitation, telephone solicitation, commercial co-venturers, door-to-door solicitations, telethons, and all other itemized sources;

(2)    specific and itemized expense statements disclosing program services, public information expenditures, fundraising costs, payments to affiliates, management costs, and salaries paid; and

(3)    balance sheet disclosures containing total assets and liabilities.

(C)    If a charitable organization is required or elects to file a completed Internal Revenue Service Form 990, 990-EZ, or 990-PF, the organization may file the form with the Secretary of State instead of the report required by subsection (A); however, the form may exclude the information which the Internal Revenue Service would not release pursuant to