South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/11/2012

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-25-326, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ALTERATION, MODIFICATION, OR RESCISSION OF A COURT ORDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT BEFORE A COURT ORDER THAT GRANTS A VICTIM RESTITUTION MAY BE ALTERED, MODIFIED, OR RESCINDED, THE VICTIM MUST APPROVE THE ALTERATION, MODIFICATION, OR RESCISSION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-25-326 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-326.    Any (A)    A court order issued pursuant to the provisions of this article may be altered, modified, or rescinded upon the filing of a petition by the defendant, Attorney General, solicitor, or the victim for good and sufficient cause shown by a preponderance of the evidence.

(B)    Before a court order that grants a victim restitution may be altered, modified, or rescinded, the victim must approve the alteration, modification, or rescission."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:27 A.M.