South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A person filing a written complaint with a board or the director charging a person with a violation of a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article may simultaneously file a written motion to withhold his identity from the licensee that is the subject of the complaint. This motion must set forth specific reasons why good cause for withholding this information exists. The applicable board, panel, hearing officer, or its designee must hear and decide the motion within thirty days after filing."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-90.    (A)    The results of an investigation must be presented to the board. If from these results it appears that a violation has occurred or that a licensee has become unfit to practice the profession or occupation, the board, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, may take disciplinary action authorized by Section 40-1-120. No disciplinary action may be taken unless the matter is presented to and voted upon by the board. The board may designate a hearing officer or hearing panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary under this section.

(B)    For the purpose purposes of a proceeding under this article, the department may administer oaths and issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on behalf of the board or, upon request, on behalf of a party to the case. Upon failure to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the board or its hearing officer or panel, the board may apply to an administrative law judge the Administrative Law Court for an order requiring the person to comply with the subpoena.