South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    For the purposes of this article, service of notice upon a licensee who cannot be found at the last known address provided by the licensee may be made by leaving with the director or his designee a copy of the notice, any accompanying documents, and proof of attempted service at the last known address.

(D)    If a quorum of the board cannot be achieved due to the recusal of board members, the director or his designee may appoint an impartial tribunal that shall make a final determination of the matter pending before the board."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-100.    (A)(1)    When the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it the board may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the person is practicing a profession or occupation without being licensed under this article, is violating a board order, a provision of this article, or a regulation promulgated under this article, The board also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Court, to an administrative law judge the Administrative Law Court for a temporary restraining order of a person:

(a)    practicing a profession or occupation without being licensed pursuant to this article; or

(b)    violating a board order, provision of this article, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article.

(2)    No A board member or, the director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, or another other employee of the department may not be held individually liable for damages resulting from a wrongful temporary restraining order or for an action taken by the board or a member of the board in their official capacity absent a showing of actual malice.

(B)    The board may seek from an administrative law judge the Administrative Law Court other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-1-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-115.    (A)    A board has jurisdiction:

(1)    over the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure. The board has jurisdiction; and