South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    The department may prepare an annual report for submission to the Governor.

(J)    It is the duty of The director to shall notify and seek approval of the board or commission at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30 of any proposed changes in any rules or regulations which may affect the practice or service of the respective licensing board or commission.

(K)    The department may promulgate regulations related to the administration of this title."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-70.    The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to:

(1)    determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;

(2)    examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:

(a)    prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;

(b)    preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination;

(3)    establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created;

(4)    adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or occupation which it licenses or regulates;

(5)    evaluating and approving continuing education course hours and programs;

(6)    conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article;

(7)    resolving consumer complaints, where appropriate and possible;

(8)    disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article;

(9)    promulgating regulations which have been submitted to the director, at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30.; and

(10)    delegating any duty, right, or responsibility of the board to the department."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-80.    (A)    If The director may initiate an investigation if he:

(1)    has reason to believe that: