South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The judge must issue an order no later than fifteen business days after the hearing is concluded.

(5)    A final decision issued by the Administrative Law Court in a contested case may not be stayed except by order of the Administrative Law Court or the court of appeals.

(6)    Nothing contained in this subsection constitutes a limitation on the authority of the Administrative Law Court to impose a stay as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-39-80(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    Develop a system whereby in which the department only shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan. Notwithstanding another provision of law or any provision of the management plan, state permits and local licenses and other authorizations must not be subject to review for consistency with the management plan.