South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    are considered in the public interest and do not constitute a public or private nuisance when conducted pursuant to state air pollution statutes, smoke management guidelines (S. C. Code of Regulations 61-62.2), and regulations applicable to the use of prescribed fire (Chapter 35, Title 48 and Chapter 2, Title 50); and

(4)    are considered a property right of the property owner."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-34-50.        No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence is proven."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:02 A.M.