South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and can not subsequently choose to serve the suspension."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-286(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)(1)    If Except as provided in subitem (G)(2), if a person submits to a chemical test and the test result indicates an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more, the department must shall suspend his the person's license, permit, or any nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to him the person for:

(1)(a)    three months; or

(2)(b)    six months, if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, or any other a law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug other drugs, or the person has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990.

(2)    In lieu of a suspension or denial of the issuance of a license or permit, a person may enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2941 and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to Section 56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle equal to the length of time the person would have otherwise been subject to suspension or denial of the issuance of a license or permit. Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and can not subsequently choose to serve the suspension."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-286(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)    A test may not be administered or samples taken unless, upon activation of the video recording equipment and prior to the commencement of the testing procedure, the person has been given a written copy of and verbally informed that:

(1)    he the person does not have to take the test or give the samples but that his the person's privilege to drive must be suspended or denied for at least six months or, as an alternative, the person may enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program for at least six months, if he the person refuses to submit to the tests, and that his the person's refusal may be used against him the person in court;

(2)    his the person's privilege to drive must be suspended for at least three months or, as an alternative, the person may enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program for at least three months, if he the person takes the test or gives the samples and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more;

(3)    he the person has the right to have a qualified person of his the person's own choosing conduct additional independent tests at his the person's expense;

(4)    he the person has the right to request an administrative a contested hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension; and

(5)    he the person must shall enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension if he the person does not request an administrative hearing or within thirty days of the issuance of notice that the suspension has been upheld at the administrative contested hearing.

The primary investigating officer must notify shall promptly notify the department of the a person's refusal of a person to submit to a test requested pursuant to this section as well as the test result of any a person who submits to a test pursuant to this section and registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. The notification must be in a manner prescribed by the department."