South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and can not subsequently choose to serve the suspension."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license of a person who is convicted, receives a sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930, Section 56-5-2933, or for the violation of another law or ordinance of this State or of a municipality of this State a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics alcohol or other drugs for:

(a)    six months for the a first conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail. In lieu of a suspension, a person may enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2941 and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to Section 56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle equal to the length of time the person would have otherwise been subject to suspension. Once a person has enrolled in the Ignition Interlock Device Program and obtained an ignition interlock restricted license, the person is subject to Section 56-5-2941 and can not subsequently choose to serve the suspension;

(b)    one year forty-five days for the a second conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail. Following the suspension, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall require the person to have an ignition interlock device installed for two years on any motor vehicle the person drives.