South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    he the person has the right to have a qualified person of his the person's own choosing conduct additional independent tests at his the person's expense;

(4)    he the person has the right to request an administrative a contested hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension; and

(5)    if he the person does not request an administrative hearing or if his the person's suspension is upheld at the administrative contested hearing, he the person must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-5-2951(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)(1)    The Except as provided in subitem (I)(3), the period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to, an arrested person who has no previous convictions for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, or any other a law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug other drugs within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, and who has had no previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, or 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990, within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is:

(a)    six months for a person who refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950; or

(b)    one month for a person who takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.

(2)    The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to, an arrested person who has been convicted previously for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug within the ten years preceding a violation of this section, or who has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, or 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990, within the ten years preceding a violation of this section is:

(a)    for a second offense, nine months if he the person refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or two months if he the person takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more;