South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The primary investigating officer must notify shall promptly notify the department of the a person's refusal of a person to submit to a test requested pursuant to this section as well as the test result of any a person who submits to a test pursuant to this section and registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. The notification must be in a manner prescribed by the department."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such the license shall be surrendered to the Department of Motor Vehicles. At the end of the suspension period of suspension, other than a suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or pursuant to the point system such license so the surrendered license shall must be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the Department of Motor Vehicles, a new license issued to him the licensee. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not return nor restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the Department of Motor Vehicles, after an investigation of the person's character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, the The Department of Motor Vehicles, in its discretion, where the suspension is for a violation under the point system, may waive such the examination, application, and investigation. A record of the suspension shall must be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, showing the grounds of such the suspension. In the case of a license suspended for driving under the influence of intoxicants If a person is permitted to operate a motor vehicle only with an ignition interlock device installed pursuant to Section 56-5-2941, the restriction on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee, must conspicuously identify the licensee as a person who may only drive a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device installed and the restriction must be maintained on the license for the duration of the period for which the ignition interlock device must be maintained pursuant to