South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay."

SECTION    5.    Section 20-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-4-20.    As used in this chapter:

(a)    'Abuse' means:

(1)    Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of physical harm;

(2)    Sexual criminal offenses, as otherwise defined by statute, committed against a family or household member by a family or household member;

(b)    'Household member' means:

(i)     a spouse;

(ii)    a former spouse;

(iii)    persons who have a child in common;

(iv)    a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited;

(v)    a person who is presently in or in the past has been in a dating relationship.

(c)    'Dating relationship' means a romantic or intimate social relationship between two individuals, which must be determined by examining these factors:

(i)        the length of the relationship;

(ii)    the type of the relationship; and

(iii)    the frequency of interaction between the two individuals involved in the relationship.  

A 'dating relationship' does not include a casual relationship or ordinary fraternization between two individuals in a business or social context.

(c)    'Court' means the family court.

(d)    'Petitioner' means the person alleging abuse in a petition for an order of protection.

(e)    'Respondent' in a petition for an order of protection means the person alleged to have abused another or a person alleged to have aided and abetted such the abuse.

(f)    'Order of protection' means an order of protection issued to protect the petitioner or minor household members from the abuse of another household member where if the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    6.    Section 20-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read: