South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-25-65(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of one year nor and not more than ten years and must complete a program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the sentence, except the one-year mandatory minimum sentence, and place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender completing, to the satisfaction of the court, a the program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay."

SECTION    5.    Section 20-4-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-4-20.    As used in this chapter:

(a)    'Abuse' means:

(1)    Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of physical harm;