South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 44-41-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( )    'Anesthesia' or 'analgesic' means a drug administered for medical or surgical purposes that induces a partial or total loss of sensation."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-41-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:

(1)    The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and, for women choosing an abortion during the time period during which a fetus may feel pain, that anesthetic or analgesic is available to eliminate or alleviate pain to the fetus cause by the particular method of abortion performed or induced. by the The physician who is to perform or induce the abortion must inform the woman of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The physician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure.

(2)    The woman must be presented by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician a written form containing the following statement: 'You have the right to review printed materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, explain how the gestational age of her embryo or fetus is calculated, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, list healthcare providers, facilities, or clinics that perform ultrasounds free of charge, information concerning fetal pain, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care.