South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-2-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-2-180.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person or organization licensed by the department under this title may hold and advertise special events such as bingo, raffles, and other similar activities intended to raise money for charitable purposes. This section does not affect the requirements for obtaining a bingo license from the department. This section does not authorize the use of any device prohibited by Section 12-21-2710."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-4-580(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    permit gambling or games of chance except game promotions including contests, games of chance, or sweepstakes in which the elements of chance and prize are present and which comply with the following:

(a)    the game promotion is conducted or offered in connection with the sale, promotion, or advertisement of a consumer product or service, or to enhance the brand or image of a supplier of consumer products or services;

(b)    no purchase payment, entry fee, or proof of purchase is required as a condition of entering the game promotion or receiving a prize; and

(c)    all materials advertising the game promotion clearly disclose that no purchase or payment is necessary to enter and provide details on the free method of participation.; and