South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /    SECTION    1.    Section 61-2-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-2-180.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a A person or organization licensed by the department under this title may hold and advertise special events such as bingo, raffles, and or other similar activities intended to raise money for charitable purposes. This section does not affect the requirements for obtaining a bingo license from the department. A special event or activity that is authorized pursuant to this section is not an exception or limitation to Section 12-21-2710 or other provisions of the South Carolina Code of Laws in which gambling or games of chance are unlawful and prohibited."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-4-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-580.    No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

(1)    sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age;

(2)    sell beer or wine to an intoxicated person;

(3)    permit gambling or games of chance except game promotions including contests, games of chance, or sweepstakes in which the elements of chance and prize are present and which comply with the following:

(a)    the game promotion is conducted or offered in connection with the sale, promotion, or advertisement of a consumer product or service, or to enhance the brand or image of a supplier of consumer products or services;

(b)    no purchase payment, entry fee, or proof of purchase is required as a condition of entering the game promotion or receiving a prize; and

(c)    all materials advertising the game promotion clearly disclose that no purchase or payment is necessary to enter and provide details on the free method of participation; and