South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director commissioner may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director commissioner to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director commissioner may bestow upon his designee or deputy director commissioner any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Department of Insurance."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-3-100.    The director or his designee Commissioner of Insurance is not subject to the State Employee Grievance Committee or any internal grievance procedure established at the Insurance Department of Insurance. The director or his designee commissioner shall devote all of his working time to the duties of his office. Before taking the oath of office he shall sever all connections, either direct or indirect, except as a policyholder, with any insurance company or agency and shall maintain the severance during his tenure of office. If he becomes a candidate for public office or becomes a member of a political committee during tenure, his office as director or his designee must be immediately vacated."

SECTION    6.    Chapter 3, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-3-102.    The Commissioner of Insurance must be elected by the qualified electors of the State in the general election. He may succeed himself in the office.