South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    only may be used by a licensed adjuster, licensed producer, or supervised individuals operating pursuant to this paragraph;

(2)    must comply with all claims payment requirements of the insurance code; and

(3)    must be certified as compliant with this section by a licensed independent adjuster who is an officer of the entity or an affiliate of the entity that employs an individual operating pursuant to this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-47-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-47-20.        The director or his designee may enter into reciprocal agreements with the insurance commissioners of other states in regard to licensing of nonresident adjusters if in his judgment such arrangements or agreements are in the best interest of the state and if the applicant for an adjuster's license meets the minimum statutory requirements of this State for the issuance of a license. However, the director or his designee may not enter into or continue any reciprocal agreement unless the other state is just as liberal as this State in licensing nonresident adjusters. Where a reciprocal agreement exists between this State and another state, an applicant for a nonresident adjuster's license who holds a license in another state may reside in the United States or Canada without losing the benefits of the reciprocal agreement if the nonresident adjuster complies