Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(6) for damage caused by war, terrorist act, or natural disaster or service with the United States armed forces or national guard in or near a hazard duty zone, extend the date for filing returns, payments of taxes, collection of taxes, and conducting audits, and waive interest and penalties. Also, the department may extend the same relief period and any additional relief period granted by the Internal Revenue Service to individuals, businesses, relief workers, and taxpayers whose records or tax professionals are located in the impacted area."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-50(16) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(16) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015, and 6701, 7508, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55. However, Section 6654(d)(1)(D) relating to estimated tax payments for qualified individuals as defined in that item is not adopted."
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(3) 'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed.