Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 12-44-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 290 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(2) property which has been subject to property taxes in this State, but which has never been placed in service in this State, or which was placed in service in this State pursuant to an inducement agreement resolution or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the fee agreement pursuant to Section 12-44-40(E), may qualify as economic development property;"
SECTION 11. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for a person to wilfully divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, or 36 or Article 17 of, Chapter 21 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State, he and is convicted of a violation of this section, the officer or employee must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under subsection (B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, and the officer or employee is convicted of a violation of this section, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter."
SECTION 12. Section 12-60-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: