Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section applies without regard to a reduction for the retirement income deduction, and whose filing status is:
(i) single, surviving spouse, or head of household; or
(ii) married, filing separately, and whose spouse does not itemize deductions."
SECTION 8. Section 12-37-220(B)(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(23) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property heretofore exempt from ad valorem taxation by reason of the imposition upon such property or the owner of such property of a tax other than an ad valorem tax pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-11-30, Section 12-13-50 or Section 12-21-1080 12-21-1085 shall continue to be entitled to such exemption."
SECTION 9. Section 12-43-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: