Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A) For purposes of this title and for other taxes, when the last day of a specified time period is a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the end of the period is extended to the next business day. For this purpose, a legal holiday is any day the department or the offices of the United States Postal Service are closed or a holiday recognized by the Internal Revenue Service for purposes of determining the due date for taxpayers filing federal income tax returns, and for subarticles 9 and 13 of, Article 9 any day the county office is closed."
SECTION 13. Section 12-60-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-60-90. (A) For the purposes of this section, the administrative tax process includes matters connected with presentation to a state or local tax authority, or their officials or employees, relating to a client's rights, privileges, or liabilities pursuant to laws, regulations, or rules administered by state or local tax authorities. These presentations include the preparation and filing of necessary documents, correspondence with, and communications to, state and local tax authorities, and the representation of a client at conferences and meetings, including conferences with the county boards of assessment appeals. It does not include contested case hearings held by the Administrative Law Judge Division or the courts.
(B) State and local government tax officials and state and local government employees may represent their offices, agencies, or both, during the administrative tax process.
(C) Taxpayers may be represented during the administrative tax process by: