Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) 'Owner-occupied residence' means a building or portion of a building in which the taxpayer has an ownership interest, in whole or in part, in fee, by life estate, or as the income beneficiary of a property trust, that is, after being placed in service, the residence of the taxpayer and is not:
(a) actively used in a trade or business;
(b) held for the production of income; or
(c) held for sales or disposition in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business."
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-3630(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(A) For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title or the franchise tax on banks imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them, for a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the South Carolina Hydrogen Infrastructure Development Fund established pursuant to Chapter 46, Title 11. A contribution is not a qualified contribution if it is subject to a condition or limitation regarding the use of the contribution."
SECTION 7. Section 12-6-4910(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: