Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department shall issue a department determination in accordance with Section 12-4-535, subject to review by the Administrative Law Court as provided in Section 12-4-535 and Chapter 60 of this title make application to the circuit court for a determination as to whether or not such county meets the requirements of this article. The department shall then, based on this determination, certify to the State Treasurer that such county meets the requirements of this article before any tax allocation is made to the county."
SECTION 10. Section 12-44-110(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 290 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(2) property which has been subject to property taxes in this State, but which has never been placed in service in this State, or which was placed in service in this State pursuant to an inducement agreement resolution or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the fee agreement pursuant to Section 12-44-40(E), may qualify as economic development property;"
SECTION 11. Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: