South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS TO RUN AS A CANDIDATE IN GENERAL ELECTIONS, TO PROVIDE FOR THE ENTITY THAT A CANDIDATE SEEKING NOMINATION FOR AN OFFICE BY POLITICAL PARTY PRIMARY OR POLITICAL PARTY CONVENTION MUST FILE A STATEMENT OF INTENTION OF CANDIDACY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1356(B) TO ALLOW A CANDIDATE'S STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS TO BE FILED IN PAPER OR ELECTRONICALLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.     In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)    Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party State Election Commission.

(2)    Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county committees election commission must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees State Election Commission. However, the county committees election commission must report all filings to the state committees State Election Commission no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees State Election Commission must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)    Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission.

Except as provided herein, the county executive committee of any political party election commission with whom statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county election commission executive committees of the appropriate political parties by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for filing statements by candidates.