South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    If an arrest warrant is sought by someone other than a law enforcement officer, the court must issue a courtesy summons.

(3)    If a defendant named in a courtesy summons fails to appear before the court pursuant to the summons, the court must issue an arrest warrant for the underlying offense based upon the original sworn statement of the affiant who sought the courtesy summons, provided the sworn statement establishes probable cause that the underlying offense was committed."

SECTION    2.    The first sentence of Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-10(A).        The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30.(A)        A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty.