South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (214)    'Hair braiding' means the weaving or interweaving of natural human hair for compensation without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, or chemical treatment and does not include the use of hair extensions or wefts 'Sponsor' means an organization, including professional societies, academic institutions, individuals, corporations, or governmental agencies, which plans, organizes, supports, endorses, subsidizes, or administers educational activities and is responsible for the content, quality, and integrity of the educational activity."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-7-250(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    A registered barber or a registered apprentice whose certificate of registration has expired may have the certificate reinstated immediately upon payment of the required reinstatement fee and compliance with the continuing education requirements of Section 40-7-257. A registered barber who does not engage in the practice of barbering for three years or less may renew the certificate of registration upon payment of a reinstatement fee and compliance with the continuing education requirements of Section 40-7-257. If more than three years have elapsed, the person must pass an examination and pay the reinstatement fee.

(2)    A registered apprentice whose certificate of registration has expired may have the certificate reinstated immediately upon payment of the required reinstatement fee."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 7, 2010 at 4:49 PM