South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-5-2937.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, Section 56-5-2933, or Section 56-5-2945 while operating a moped must be punished as follows:

(1)    for a first offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, by imprisonment of not less than five days, but not more than one year, no part of which may be suspended.

(B)    A conviction for a violation of Section 56-5-2930, Section 56-5-2933, or Section 56-5-2945 may be used for enhancement purposes under this section."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-2-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A low speed vehicle may be operated only on a secondary highway for which the posted speed limit is thirty-five miles an hour or less."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 30, 2012 at 6:17 PM