South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For this purpose, the parent or guardian shall sign a written document making the election with the governing body of the school district in which the parent or guardian resides. The form of this written document must be prescribed by regulation of the Department of Education. Upon the written election being executed, that child or ward may not be is not required to attend kindergarten."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-65-30(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    A child who has been graduated from high school or has received the equivalent of a high school education from a school approved by the State Board of Education, or member school of South Carolina Independent Schools' Association, or a private school in existence at the time of the passage of this article, or a member school of the South Carolina Association of Christian Schools;"

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 14, 2010 at 2:38 PM