South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The provisions of this section do not apply to toll collection.

(D)    The provisions of this section prohibiting the use of photographic evidence, in whole or in part, whether the camera or other electronic device capturing the photographic evidence was attended or unattended, do not apply to a violation of a local ordinance or the traffic laws relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or a combination of other drugs or substances or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-710.    (A)    Subject to the limitations prescribed in Section 56-5-930, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:

(1)    Regulating regulating the standing or parking of vehicles;

(2)    Regulating regulating traffic by means of police officers or traffic-control signals;

(3)    Regulating regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways;

(4)    Designating designating particular highways as one-way highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;

(5)    Regulating regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks;

(6)    Designating designating any highway as a through highway and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing it or designating any intersection as a stop intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop at one or more entrances at such intersection;

(7)    Restricting restricting the use of highways as authorized in Sections 56-5-4210 and 56-5-4220;