South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The recommendations of the Commission on Higher Education shall be included in the materials must be forwarded to the committee by the Board.

(D)    No provision in this section or elsewhere in This chapter, shall be construed to does not limit in any manner the prerogatives of the Committee and the General Assembly with regard to recommending or authorizing permanent improvement projects and the funding such the projects may require."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-47-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 143 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-47-50.    (A)    The board shall establish formally each permanent improvement project proposed to be undertaken by a state agency before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no before expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the board to establish the project shall may be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for considering such the requests as proposed by the board, requests to establish permanent improvement projects shall must be made in such a form and at such the times as the board may require requires.