South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Subject to the provisions of this article, the approval of the State Budget and Control Board favorable review of the committee and State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education approval required for leases and lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, is in lieu of or a substitute for any other approval required by another provision of law or regulation. The full faith and credit of the State toward the lease obligations may not be pledged, and a statement to the contrary is void as a matter of public policy."

SECTION    14.    Section 1-11-65(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State and excluding a real property transaction made for or by a public institution of higher learning, as defined by Section 59-103-5, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection."

Part III

Financing and Administrative Improvements

SECTION    15.    Section 59-147-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 2 of 2009, is further amended to read: