South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The Area Commission of Florence-Darlington Technical College, upon approval of the Budget and Control Board, upon favorable review by the committee and the approval of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, may enter into a ground lease with a private entity for the private entity to build a facility on property of the college in which the private entity will conduct an entrepreneurial or commercial activity consistent with the scope and mission of the college."

SECTION    12.    Section 59-53-1784(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 200 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(A)    The authority must shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 47 of Title 2; provided, however, only State Budget and Control Board approval favorable review of the committee and the approval of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education is required for leases and lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, the related terms and conditions thereof, and the consideration involved, for the construction or use of facilities on the Enterprise Campus. Upon the expiration of the lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, the private entity shall surrender unto the authority such the premises with the existing buildings, other structures, and improvements constructed and located on the Enterprise Campus, in the same condition as when the construction of the buildings, other structures, and improvements were completed, only natural and normal wear and tear excepted. The approval of the State Budget and Control Board favorable review of the committee and State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education approval required herein by this section for leases and lease purchase agreements, including ground lease agreements, is in lieu of or a substitute for any other approval required by any other provision of law or regulation. The full faith and credit of the State toward the lease obligations must may not be pledged, and any statement to the contrary is deemed null and void as a matter of public policy.

The authority shall adhere to fire, life, and safety codes as required by the Office of State Engineer. In the leasing of property and the granting of easements and rights-of-way by the authority, the authority is exempt from the provisions of Sections 1-11-55, 1-11-56, and 10-1-130."

SECTION    13.    Section 59-53-2430(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of 2009, is amended to read: