South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, thirty days notice of a proposed multi-state solicitation shall must be provided through central advertising and such contracts may be only awarded to manufacturers who will be distributing the products to South Carolina governmental bodies through South Carolina vendors; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to public institutions of higher learning if the institution demonstrates a cost savings to the Office of State Procurement in regard to the multistate solicitation and procurement."

Part V

Miscellaneous Provisions

SECTION    23.    Section 1-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-170.    (A)    A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a public institution of higher learning when it determines to employ outside counsel on a particular matter, for a series of similar matters, or on a retainer basis shall submit the names of three qualified law firms consisting of a single practitioner or a group of practitioners from which the Attorney General shall approve one or more