South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    An emergency modification of a regulation pursuant to this subsection or the Administrative Procedures Act is not a permanent modification of the regulation until the council has complied with the requirements of subsection (A)(1) and Section 6-9-55.

(C)    Modifications promulgated pursuant to this section do not require readoption by the council for subsequent editions of the building codes. Upon submission of a formal request, existing modifications shall must be reconsidered each time a new edition of the building code is considered for adoption by the council."

SECTION    2. Section 6-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 232 of 2010, is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-55.    (A)(1)    The council shall promulgate as regulations, in accordance with the procedure and requirements contained in Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act, any provision of or amendment to any building code that was adopted pursuant to Section 6-9-40(A) that would affect construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings.

(2)    If a modification is requested to be made, or is made, to a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act govern, and the council is not required to also comply with the provisions of Section 6-9-40(A)(1).

(3)    If an emergency arises pursuant to Section 6-9-40(B) requiring a modification of a regulation, the council may proceed under the emergency provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act or Section 6-9-40(B), or both; if both, the provisions of both run concurrently and must be construed so as not to create a conflict. However, to permanently modify the regulation, the council shall comply with the provisions of Section 6-9-40(A)(1) and promulgate the modification in accordance with this section.

(B)    No building code provision that would otherwise become effective after the effective date of this section concerning construction requirements for one-family or two-family dwellings shall be enforced until the effective date of the regulations required to be promulgated by this section.

(B)(C)    Notwithstanding subsection (A) the provisions of this section, a regulation mandating the installation of an automatic residential fire sprinkler system in one-family or two-family dwellings shall not become effective at any time before January 1, 2014."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

WILLIAM E. SANDIFER for Committee.

A BILL