South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The South Carolina Commercial Building Codes Council and the South Carolina Residential Building Codes Council will jointly adopt the following building codes: International Energy Efficiency Code, International Fire Code, and International Green Building Code. The creation and release of new International Code Council building codes will be assigned for adoption to the appropriate council or councils based on whether the new building code primarily impacts commercial or residential construction."

SECTION    6.    Section 6-9-105 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 6-9-105.    (A)    If a municipality or county contends that the codes authorized by this chapter do not meet its needs due to local physical, geological, or climatological conditions, the proposed variations and modifications must be submitted to the appropriate building codes council.

(B)    The appropriate council may issue an approval after a finding on the record that the variation or modification provides a reasonable standard of public health, safety, and welfare.

(C)    Where a boundary for a physical or climatological condition is referenced in a code, the appropriate council, upon adoption of the code, is required to define the boundary so that it approximates the physical or climatological area, using logical geographic features such as major highways, waterbodies, or ridgelines. Political boundaries may not be used unless when they approximate the physical area."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 20, 2011 at 2:35 PM