South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(14)    'Technology intensive facility' means:

(a)    a facility at which a firm engages in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification Systems, NAICS, Codes published by the Office of the Management and Budget of the federal government:

(i)     5114 database and directory publishers;

(ii)     5112 software publishers;

(iii)     54151 computer systems design and related services;

(iv)     541511 custom computer programming services;

(v)     541512 computer systems design services;

(vi)     541710 scientific research and development services;

(vii)     541711 research and development in biotechnology; 2007 NAICS;

(viii)    541712 research and development in physical, engineering, and life sciences; 2007 NAICS;

(ix)     9271 space research and technology; or

(b)    a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals)."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended by adding an item to read: