South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The State Election Commission shall provide an electronic free access ballot tracking system for all South Carolina residents eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.

(B)(C)    The State Election Commission shall promulgate all regulations necessary for the implementation of this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-220.    (A)    The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:

I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of __________ 19__

____________________

Signature of Witness

Address of Witness

(B)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read: