South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A qualified absentee elector alternatively may submit a federal write-in absentee ballot for any federal, state, or local office, or state or local ballot measure.

(F)    A qualified absentee elector may use the declaration accompanying a federal write-in absentee ballot simultaneously to register to vote and as an application for an absentee ballot."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-15-405(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(A)    For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq., an absentee ballot with an absentee instant runoff ballot for each potential second primary must be mailedsent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to the primary election."

SECTION    4.    Article 5, Chapter 15, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: