South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beginning with fiscal Year 1984-85 years 2014-2016 and in each year biennial state general appropriations bill thereafter, every proviso appearing in Part I of the bill which regulates the expenditure of any funds appropriated or deals with related matters, but which did not appear as a proviso in Part I of the state general appropriation bill or state general appropriation act for the immediately preceding fiscal year, must be italicized."

D.    Section 2-7-78 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-78.    This section applies to the annual biennial appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual biennial general appropriations bill. A provision offered for inclusion in the annual biennial general appropriations bill by amendment or otherwise, by the Governor, or which increases or decreases the most recent official projection of general fund revenues of the Board of Economic Advisors must not be included in the bill or recommendation unless the revenue impact is certified by the board. Changes to the official general fund revenue estimate as a result of the provision may not exceed the amounts certified by the board. The requirements of this section are in addition to the other provisions of law regarding fiscal impact statements."

E.    (A)    Wherever the terms "annual general appropriations bill," and "annual general appropriations act" appear in the 1976 Code, they must be construed to mean "biennial general appropriations bill" and "biennial general appropriations act."