South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-7-62.    At each stage of consideration of the annual biennial general appropriation appropriations act, the State Budget and Control Board shall compile and submit a report to the members of the General Assembly containing any transfer of funds resulting from the transfer of programs, functions, or responsibilities between agencies and institutions of state government. A transfer must be designated as to its origin and subsequent placement in the act with reference to the appropriate page and line number."

C.    Section 2-7-68 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-68.    Beginning with the state general appropriation bill for the fiscal year 1980-81 years 2014-2016 and in each year biennial state general appropriations bill thereafter, each section of the bill which provides for the employment of additional personnel shall include a separate line item for all new employees for whom compensation is provided in the section concerned and such line items shall be divided according to the job classifications of such additional employees.

Beginning with fiscal Year 1984-85 years 2014-2016 and in each year biennial state general appropriations bill thereafter, every proviso appearing in Part I of the bill which regulates the expenditure of any funds appropriated or deals with related matters, but which did not appear as a proviso in Part I of the state general appropriation bill or state general appropriation act for the immediately preceding fiscal year, must be italicized."

D.    Section 2-7-78 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-78.    This section applies to the annual biennial appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual biennial general appropriations bill.