South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    'Treatment' means corrective and preventive guidance and training designed to protect the public by correcting the antisocial tendencies of youthful offenders; this may also include vocational and other training considered appropriate and necessary by the division.

(f)    'Conviction' means a judgment in a verdict or finding of guilty, plea of guilty, or plea of nolo contendere to a criminal charge where the imprisonment is at least one year, but excluding all offenses in which the maximum punishment provided by law is death or life imprisonment."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-30.    For purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Sexually violent predator' means a person who:

(a)    has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and

(b)    suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.

(2)    'Sexually violent offense' means:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-652;

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-653;

(c)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, as provided in Section 16-3-654;

(d)    criminal sexual conduct with minors in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(1) 16-3-655(A);

(e)    criminal sexual conduct with minors in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(2) and (3) 16-3-655(B);

(f)    criminal sexual conduct with minors in the third degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(C);

(g)    engaging a child for a sexual performance, as provided in Section 16-3-810;

(g)(h)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child, as provided in Section 16-3-820;

(h)(i)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, as provided in Section 16-3-656;

(i)(j)        incest, as provided in Section 16-15-20;

(j)(k)    buggery, as provided in Section 16-15-120;

(k) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen, as provided in Section 16-15-140;

(l)        violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor when the violations are felonies;

(m)    accessory before the fact to commit an offense enumerated in this item and as provided for in Section 16-1-40;

(n)    attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this item as provided by Section 16-1-80; or

(o)    any offense for which the judge makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case, the person's offense should be considered a sexually violent offense.