South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-225.     (A)    For subdivision lots in a plat recorded on or after January 1, 2001, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-224, a subdivision lot discount is allowed in the valuation of the platted lots only as provided in subsection (B) of this section, and this discounted value applies for five property tax years or until the lot is sold to an entity whose business is not primarily residential development or residential construction, or a certificate of occupancy is issued for the improvement on the lot, or the improvement is occupied, whichever of them elapses or occurs first. If the discount is allowed, the discount vests with the real property and runs with the property, not the real property owner, until the discount is terminated by a provision of this section. When the discount allowed by this section no longer applies, the lots must be individually valued as provided by law.

(B)    To be eligible for a subdivision lot discount, the recorded plat must contain at least ten five building lots. The owner shall apply for the discount by means of a written application to the assessor on or before May first of the year for which the discount is initially claimed. In the following four years of eligibility no annual application is required. The value of each platted building lot is calculated:

(1)    by dividing the total number of platted building lots into the value of the entire parcel as undeveloped real property; and

(2)    as provided in Section 12-43-224 and the difference between the two calculations determined.

The value of a lot as determined under Section 12-43-224 is reduced as follows:

For lots in plats recorded in 2001, the value is reduced by thirty percent of the difference.