South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 678, is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-10.    As a part of the unified judicial system, there is established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20. Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of more than thirty thousand but less than one hundred fifty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part time or a full-time master in equity, as determined by the governing body of the county or counties in which a master in equity serves. Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity. The governing bodies of any two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by each county included on a per capita population basis."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-11-30(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 678, is amended to read: