South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The board shall provide the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee with periodic reports which describe actions taken under the provisions of this section.

(D)    Unless otherwise prohibited by law, if the General Assembly mandates any across-the-board percentage reduction of any appropriated funds, the reduction applies in the same percentage to 'other funds'. Any unexpended funds subject to the reduction must be deposited in the State General Fund and appropriated as provided by the General Assembly."

SECTION    4.    Section 11-11-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-160.    (A)    The General Assembly shall appropriate all state funds and authorize or appropriate, or both, the use of all federal and "other funds" for the operations of state agencies and institutions for the current fiscal year. Transfers of these appropriations or authorizations may be approved by the State Budget and Control Board under its authority or by the agency as provided in the annual general appropriations act.