South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    'Interested party' means any individual affected by a seasonal determination.

(8)    'Inactive period or periods' of a seasonal pursuit means that part of a calendar year which is not included in the active period or periods of such pursuit.

(9)    'Nonseasonal wages' mean the wages earned in a seasonal pursuit within the inactive period or periods of such pursuit, or wages earned at any time in a nonseasonal pursuit.

(10)    'Wages' mean remuneration for employment."

SECTION    7.    Section 41-31-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 234 of 2010, is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-55.     (A)    In any calendar year in which the state Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund is insolvent, the State shall impose additional surcharges on all employers to pay interest on the outstanding debt. The estimated amount of interest to be paid in the upcoming year will must be divided by the estimated taxable payroll for the calendar year. The result rounded to the next higher one hundredth of one percent is the statewide average surcharge.

(B)    The rate for class twenty will must be set so that the entire schedule raises the income required to pay interest surcharges for the year, subject to the structure defined in subsection (A). The rate for each preceding benefit rate class shall must be equal to ninety percent of the rate calculated for the succeeding class, except that the rate class twelve shall must be set at one fourth the rate calculated for rate class twenty.

Beginning January 2013, the State shall follow the provisions set forth by Chapter 31, Title 41, except as and if amended.

(C)    Employers in tiers 1 through 12 shall receive credit equivalent to twenty-one dollars for each worker to offset the additional 2011 FUTA cost.