South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Estimates of forecasted benefits will must be based upon the prior three year average of the annual number of weeks compensated multiplied by an estimate of the average weekly benefit for the next year.

(4)    Estimates of amounts to pay to avoid FUTA credit reductions and amount of repayments on the loan will must be projected through consultation with officials at the United States Department of Labor."

SECTION    5.    Section 41-31-50(1)(b) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 234 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(b)    For calendar years 2011 and 2012, retroactive to January 2011, the income needed to pay benefits for the calendar year plus any applicable income needed to reach the solvency target must be divided by the estimated taxable wages for the calendar year. The result rounded to the next higher one hundredth of one percent is the average required rate needed to pay benefits and achieve solvency targets. Beginning January 2013 and for each subsequent calendar year, the income needed to pay benefits for the calendar year plus any applicable income needed to reach the solvency target must be divided by the estimated taxable wages for the calendar year. The result rounded to the next higher one hundredth of one percent is the average required rate needed to pay benefits and achieve solvency targets.

(c)    For calendar years 2011 and 2012, retroactive to January 2011, the rate for class twenty will must be set such that the entire schedule raises the income required to pay benefits for the year, as well as the income necessary to move the trust fund toward the solvency target, subject to the structure provided in this chapter, as it relates to the thirty-two percent reduction. However, the rate for class twenty must be at least five and four-tenths percent. However, beginning January 2013, the rate for class twenty must be set such that the entire schedule raises the income required to pay benefits for the year, as well as the income necessary to move the trust fund toward the solvency target, subject to the structure provided in this chapter."

SECTION    6.    Article 1, Chapter 31, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-31-52.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective with claims filed on or after January 1, 2012: