South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     A county, municipality, special purpose or public service district, and a school district shall provide notice to the public by:

(1)    advertising the public hearing before the adoption of its budget for the next fiscal year in at least one South Carolina newspaper of general circulation in the area;

(2)    posting the notice at the principal office of the public body holding the hearing, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the hearing is to be held; and

(3)    sending an email message, text message, or other electronic message, or by making a telephone call to every citizen registered to vote in the jurisdiction, except for those persons who opt out of the notification.

This notice must be given not less than fifteen days in advance of the public hearing and, for purposes of item (1), must be a minimum of two columns wide with a bold headline."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-4-80 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: